Are Occupational Diseases Covered Under Florida Workers’ Comp Laws?
[…] It is essential for workers to be aware of the dangers of their occupation so they can protect themselves and report safety violations to their nearest Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) office.

Workers who do end up developing an occupational disease may be eligible for workers’ compensation benefits. Our Florida law firm can support you as you seek these benefits.

What Occupational Diseases Are Covered Under Workers’ Compensation?

Under Florida Statutes § 440.151, occupational diseases are only covered if they result in “the disablement or death of an employee” and if “there are epidemiological studies showing that exposure to the specific substance involved, at the levels to which the employee was exposed, may cause the precise disease sustained by the employee.”

For this reason, you generally cannot file a workers’ compensation claim if you caught a cold from a coworker or if there is no proven link between your condition and your work environment.

How Can You Prove Your Workers’ Compensation Claim for Occupational Disease?